Under 18 Representative

Congratulations to players selected to represent Auckland at the HNZ National Tournament.
The women will be in Wellington and the men will be in Hamilton from July 10th – 18th.

Auckland Hockey Women 2021

Auckland Girls Blue Team 

Name Club
1 Anna Fehl University
2 Arabella Loveridge (GK) Somerville
3 Emma Irwin Somerville
4 Emma Thompson Roskill Eden
5 Holly Hilton-Jones Somerville
6 Isabel Allen Somerville
7 Jaime Lewis Western Districts
8 Jasmyn Maher Roskill Eden
9 Jemma Robinson Southern Districts
10 Kaea Elliott * Western Districts
11 Lucy Russ * Southern Districts
12 Madeline Leigh Southern Districts
13 Neve Ferguson Howick Pakuranga
14 Neve Webster Howick Pakuranga
15 Phoebe Hall Howick Pakuranga
16 Rose Parkinson Somerville

Auckland  Girls Blue Management Team

Name Management Position
Sandie Mackie Head Coach
Vic Methven Assistant Coach
Marcia Jerram Assistant Coach
Deb Irwin Manager

Auckland Girls White Team

Name Club
1 Bethan Grant Roskill Eden
2 Clementine Buchanan Somerville
3 Ella Nesdale Southern Districts
4 Jardin Hey Southern Districts
5 Jayda Pawhau (GK) Howick Pakuranga
6 Jessica Wech Western Districts
7 Kate Carter Roskill Eden
8 Katy Dew Somerville
9 Lalita Grant Roskill Eden
10 Lily Botting Somerville
11 Lucy Pettit Somerville
12 Maddie Brill Western Districts
13 Megan Teleiai Western Districts
14 Olivia Greenwood Somerville
15 Scarlett Giffin-Munn Southern Districts
16 Tahara-Jayne Rowley Southern Districts

 

Non Travelling Reserves

Contact will be made by coaches if required for Tri Series due to illness or injury.

Name Club
Caitlin Wong Somerville
Olivia Pearce University
Zara Stewart Howick Pakuranga
Izelle Steyn (GK) Howick Pakuranga

 

Auckland Girls White Management Team

Name Management Position
Andy Wright Head Coach
Vic Methven Assistant Coach
Marcia Jerram Assistant Coach
Deb Irwin Manager

*TBC post medical assessment.

Auckland Hockey Men 2021

Auckland Men Blue Team

  Name Club
1 Alex Stenberg Southern Districts
2 Armani Punga Roskill Eden
3 Devon Hari * Roskill Eden
4 Hamesh Govind Somerville
5 Hamish Aspinall Somerville
6 Jacob Pooley Somerville
7 Jay Patel Roskill Eden
8 Jayan Patel Somerville
9 Johnny Mayerhofler Southern Districts
10 Luka Clark Howick Pakuranga
11 Manraj Singh Southern Districts
12 Matt Vaughan Somerville
13 Max Ready (GK) Somerville
14 Nathan Sands Roskill Eden
15 Nikeel Daji Auckland Grammar
16 Toby Irvine Somerville

*TBC post medical assessment.

 

Auckland Blue Management Team

Name Management Position
Joe Hanks Head Coach
Sailesh Patel Assistant Coach
Blaise Monteiro Assistant Coach
Craig Van Zyl Manager

 

Tri Series – Sunday 13th June – Rotorua (Blue) and Kolmar (White)

Note – players will receive an email from Craig later this week.

 

Auckland Men White Team

  Name Club
1 Alex Smith Southern Districts
2 Alex Thomson Somerville
3 Anoosh Kulkarni Roskill Eden
4 Archie Manning Howick Pakuranga
5 Caleb Matthew Auckland Grammar
6 Eamon O’Carroll Auckland Grammar
7 Finbar O’Carroll Auckland Grammar
8 Grant Slark Auckland University
9 Hayden Hartley(GK) Howick Pakuranga
10 Leo Whiteside Howick Pakuranga
11 Leon Walter Somerville
12 Rahul Naickar Western Districts
13 Reuben Ata Howick Pakuranga
14 Tom Lindberg Somerville
15 Yash Khushal Somerville
16 Zavier Lichtwark Southern Districts

 

Non Travelling Reserves

Contact will be made by coaches if required for Tri Series due to illness or injury.

Name Club
Steven Mayerhofler Southern Districts
Tom Grant Roskill Eden
John Casey (GK) Somerville

 

Auckland Men White Management team

Name Management Position
Blaise Monteiro Head Coach
Sailesh Patel Assistant Coach
Craig Van Zyl Assistant Coach
Joe Hanks Manager

AKH proudly acknowledge the support of our Partners