Premier Intercity 2020

 

Click Here for Premier Intercity Women’s Competition

Click Here for Premier Intercity Men’s Competition

 

Intercity Rules 2020

 

Intercity Formats for 2020

 

Intercity Men Top 6

Sat 3rd October

Game A               1 v 2

Game B               3 v 6

Game C               4 v 5

 

Tues 6th October

Game D               Winner A v Winner C

Game E               Loser A v Winner B

 

Sat 10th October

Game F               Loser B v Loser C (for 5th & 6th)

Game G               Loser D v Loser E (for 3rd & 4th)

Game H               Winner D v Winner E (for 1st & 2nd)

 

Bottom 7 IPM

2 x pools (3, 4)

Pool C – 7th, 10th, 11th

Pool D – 8th, 9th 12th, 13th

 

Sat 3 October

RR pool play

 

Sun 4th October

RR pool play

 

Sat 10th October

RR pool play

 

Sat 17th October – Bottom 7 IPM Finals

Final Classification Matches with straight pools crossover – 1Cv1D, 2Cv2D, 3Cv3D.  The 4th placed team in pool D has a bye and is ranked 13th

NB Any Bottom 7 teams involved in NHH v NHH finals can have their match deferred to mid-week w/c 19th October

 

Intercity Women 

To fit into the remaining weeks, we need to reformat the women’s Top 6 competition into a two-pool competition with the pool composition incorporating the Top 6 games/results from Sat 8th August.

 

The Bottom 5 competition remains as a RR competition with 4 rounds remaining and final classification matches played on the club finals day or another suitable date to be decided once we know who is playing who.

 

Top 6 IPW

  1. Somerville
  2. ABC
  3. Howick
  4. HDF
  5. ECB
  6. Takapuna

 

Two pools

Pool A – 1, 4, 6

Pool B – 2, 3, 5

1 friendly crossover game each week.

 

Sat 8 August – already played

Pool A 1 v 6  

Pool B – 2 v 5 

Friendly: 3 v 4 

 

Sat 26 September

Pool A 4 v 6

Pool B 2 v 3

Friendly 1 v 5

 

Sat 3 October

Pool A 1 v 4

Pool B 3 v 5

Friendly: 2 v 6

 

Sat 10 October – Top 6 IPW Finals

FINAL 1A v 1B

3rd/4th: 2A v 2B

5th/6th: 3A v 3B

 

Bottom 5 IPW

  1. Southern
  2. Western
  3. Roskill Eden
  4. NSU
  5. University

 

Sat 8 August

2 x RR matches + 1 bye already played

Sat 26 September

2 x RR matches + 1 bye

 

Sat 3 October

2 x RR matches + 1 bye

 

Sun 4 October

2 x RR matches + 1 bye

 

Sat 10 October

2 x RR matches + 1 bye

 

Sat 17th (TBC) – Bottom 5 IPW Finals

Straight finals based on RR final placings:  1 v 2 & 3 v 4

The 5th placed team has a bye and is ranked 11th

AKH proudly acknowledge the support of our Partners